De Poelpleats, located at Trekweg 9 9291 MP Kollum, is responsible for the processing of personal data as statement.

Contact details:

https://campingpoelpleats.nl
Trekweg 9
9291 MP Kollum
Tel. +31511 401145
camping@depoelpleats.nl

Personal data that we process

De Poelpleats processes your personal data becauseyou use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

– First and last name
– Address details
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at camping@depoelpleats.nl and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what base do we process personal data?

De Poelpleats processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment
– To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to carry out our services.

Automated decision-making

De Poelpleats takes decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (considerable) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of De Poelpleats) being among them. De Poelpleats uses the following computer programs or systems: Adding the name of the system, why it is being used, underlying logic, importance and expected consequences for the person involved].

How long we keep personal data

Camping de Poelpleats will not process your personal data longer than necessary. Certain data must be kept for a longer period of time, as the De Poelpleats campsite is obliged to comply with the legal obligation to keep them.

Your data will remain yours.

Would you like to know exactly what personal data we have about you? Feel free to ask us for an overview. You may also ask us to amend the personal data we hold about you. Send your request to camping@depoelpleats.nl and we will make it right for you.

Sharing personal data with third parties.

De Poelpleats will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. De Poelpleats remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

De Poelpleats only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. It also enables us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information that has previously been stored via your browser’s settings.

Viewing, adjusting or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by De Poelpleats and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation that you have mentioned. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to camping@depoelpleats.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, please enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. De Poelpleats would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

De Poelpleats takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at camping@depoelpleats.nl.